Jesse Reams

Hometown – Watson Lake, Yukon
Nicknames: Ginger Beef, Yukon Gold
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 174lbs
Born: 1989
First race: a criterium, spring 2006
Skills: sprinting out of a break away group!
Favourite race: Tour de Delta
Occupation: Warehouse coordinator, Louise Garneau Sports Vancouver
Hobbies: Skiing, snowboarding, hiking, anything active and outdoors
Living: Burnaby, BC

“I grew up in Watson Lake, Yukon, and started road riding in the summer of 2007. I got involved with cycling through speedskating, and living with [Canadian track Champion] Zach Bell’s Dad didn’t hurt either: he always encouraged me to get into cycling. I moved to Burnaby in September 2008 to train more seriously and ride the track. I’m really lucky to be coached by Jeremy Storie, I mean the guy knows what he’s talking about!”

Race Results

Best Young Rider–Tour de Delta 2010
Silver–Nationals 2010 U23 Road Race.
4th – TNA Westside Classic, 2009
2nd – Tour de Walla Walla, Cat. 3 GC, 2009
1st – Tour de Walla Walla, Cat. 3 Time Trial, 2009
1st – Tour de Walla Walla, Cat. 3 Road Race, 2009
3rd–Tour de Delta Prologue 2009

About Us

Garneau Evolution is an elite cycling team based in Vancouver, Canada.

Recent Photos

Recent Rides


Twitter

Events

Facebook